Honours Board

WHFC achievements through the years

Season Honours

2016-17

2nd XI Champions SAL Intermediate Division 2

3rd XI Champions SAL Junior Division 1

Vets 'A' Champions Garston Friendly League

2015-16

2nd XI Winners AFA Middlesex/Essex Intermediate Cup and Winners SAL Intermediate Cup

3rd XI Winners AFA Junior Cup

Vets 'A' Champions Garston Friendly League

2014-15

1st XI Champions SAL Senior Division 1

3rd XI Winners AFA Junior Cup

2013-14

1st XI Winners AFA Middlesex/Essex Senior Cup

3rd XI Winners SAL Junior Cup

4th XI Champions SAL Minor Division 1 and Winners SAL Minor Cup

2012-13

3rd XI Champions SAL Junior Division 1

4th XI Winners AFA Minor Cup

5th XI Champions SAL Minor Division 2 North

2011-12

1st XI Winners AFA Senior Cup and Winners AFA Middlesex/Essex Senior Cup

3rd XI Winners SAL Junior Cup

4th XI Champions SAL Minor Division 1 and Winners SAL Minor Cup

2010-11

4th XI Champions Minor Division 1

2009-10

1st XI Winners AFA Senior Cup

Vets 'A' Winners AFA Closed Cup

2008-09

3rd XI Champions SAL Junior Division 1, Winners AFA Junior Cup, and Winners SAL Junior Cup

2007-08

4th XI Champions SAL Minor Division 1

6th XI Winners SAL Intermediate Novets Cup

8th XI Champions SAL Minor Division 4 North and Winners SAL Junior Novets Cup

Vets 'A' Winners AFA Closed Cup

2006-07

3rd XI Winners AFA Junior Cup and SAL Junior Cup

10th XI Champions SAL Minor Division 5 North

Vets 'A' Winners AFA Open Cup

2005-06

1st XI Winners AFA Senior Cup and AFA Greenland Memorial Cup

3rd XI Champions SAL Junior Division 1

5th XI Champions SAL Minor Division 2 North

7th XI Champions SAL Minor Division 4 North and Winners SAL Junior Novets Cup

9th XI Champions SAL Minor Division 5 North

2004-05

2nd XI Champions SAL Intermediate Division 2

3rd XI Winners SAL Junior Cup

5th XI Winners AFA Senior Novets Cup and SAL Senior Novets Cup

6th XI Champions SAL Minor Division 4 North

2003-04

1st XI Winners AFA Greenland Memorial Cup

4th XI Winners SAL Minor Challenge Cup

2002-03

1st XI Champions SAL Division 2 and Winners AFA Senior Cup

3rd XI Winners SAL Junior Challenge Cup

5th XI Champions SAL 5th Team Section Division 1 and Winners AFA Senior Novets Cup

2001-02

Vets Winners AFA Closed Cup

1998-99

7th XI Winners SAL Junior Novets Cup

Vets Winners AFA Closed Cup

1997-98

2nd XI Winners AFA Middlesex Intermediate Cup

3rd XI Winners SAL Junior Cup

1995-96

3rd XI Champions SAL Junior Division 1, Winners AFA Junior Cup, and Winners SAL Junior Challenge Cup

Vets Winners AFA Closed Cup

1994-95

4th XI Champions SAL 4th Team Section Division 1

1993-94

7th XI Champions SAL 7th Team Section Division 1

Vets Winners AFA Closed Cup

1992-93

1st XI Winners AFA Middlesex Senior Cup

9th XI Champions SAL 9th Team Section Division 1

1991-92

2nd XI Champions SAL Intermediate Division 1

3rd XI Champions SAL Junior Division 1

4th XI Champions SAL 4th Team Section Division 1

7th XI Champions SAL 7th Team Section Division 1

Vets Winners AFA Vets Cup

1990-91

6th XI Champions SAL 6th Team Section Division 1

8th XI Champions SAL 8th Team Section Division 1

1989-90

5th XI Champions SAL 5th Team Section Division 1

7th XI Champions SAL 7th Team Section Division 1

1988-89

2nd XI Champions SAL Intermediate Division 2

5th XI Champions SAL 5th Team Section Division 1 and Winners AFA Senior Novets Cup

7th XI Champions SAL 7th Team Section Division 1

1985-86

2nd XI Winners AFA Middlesex Intermediate Cup

1984-85

1st XI Winners AFA Greenland Memorial Cup

2nd XI Winners AFA Middlesex Intermediate Cup

7th XI Champions SAL 7th Team Section Division 2

8th XI Champions SAL 7th Team Section Division 2

1983-84

1st XI Champions AFA Senior Division 1

2nd XI Winners AFA Middlesex Intermediate Cup

1981-82

4th XI Champions SAL 4th Team Section Division 2

5th XI Champions SAL 5th Team Section Division 2

1979-80

6th XI Champions SAL 6th Team Section Division 3

1975-76

3rd XI Champions SAL 3rd Team Section Division 2

1974-75

2nd XI Champions SAL Intermediate Division 1

1971-72

4th XI Champions SAL 4th Team Section Division 1

6th XI Champions SAL 6th Team Section Division 1

1970-71

4th XI Champions SAL 4th Team Section Division 1

3rd XI Winners AFA Minor Cup

1969-70

2nd XI Champions SAL Intermediate Division 1

6th XI Champions SAL 6th Team Section Division 1

1968-69

2nd XI Champions SAL Intermediate Division 2

4th XI Winners AFA Novets Cup

1967-68

1st XI Champions SAL Senior Division 1

3rd XI Champions SAL 3rd Team Section Division 1

4th XI Champions SAL 4th Team Section Division 1

5th XI Champions SAL 5th Team Section Division 2

1966-67

1st XI Champions SAL Senior Division 2

1963-64

5th XI Champions SAL 5th Team Section Division 2

1960-61

2nd XI Champions SAL Intermediate Division 2

1959-60

1st XI Winners AFA Senior Cup

1955-56

1st XI Champions SAL Senior Division 1

3rd XI Champions SAL 3rd Team Section Division 1

5th XI Champions SAL 5th Team Section Division 1

1954-55

1st XI Champions SAL Senior Division 1

1953-54

2nd XI Champions SAL Intermediate Division 1

1952-53

1st XI Joint Winners AFA Senior Cup

1951-52

1st XI Champions SAL Senior Division 1

1950-51

1st XI Champions SAL Senior Division 1

3rd XI Champions SAL 3rd Team Section Division 1

1948-49

1st XI Champions SAL Senior Division 1

1947-48

1st XI Champions SAL Senior Division 1

1946-47

1st XI promoted to Division 1 of the SAL

1929-30

1st XI and 2nd XI elected to the Southern Amateur League. 3rd XI formed followed by a 4th XI in 1930-31.

1922-23

1st XI elected to the Southern Olympian League.

1920-21

Winchmore Hill Football Club formed with two elevens, both competing in the Middlesex County Amateur League.

WHFC Chairmen

1997 - current

R.S.Gyles

1994 - 1997

D.Lodge

1990 - 1994

D.Brennan

1988 - 1990

T.Wilding

1986 - 1988

K.P.Parsons

1985 - 1986

K.Pontin

1983 - 1985

A.E.Prosser

1981 - 1983

E.R.Sturge

1977 - 1981

D.Parish

1975 - 1977

A.A.Bacon

1972 - 1975

D.Englefield

1969 - 1972

G.W.Wilson

1967 - 1969

J.Potter

1964 - 1967

N.Haslam

1961 - 1964

R.W.C.Gowers

1960 - 1961

A.W.Lambert

1958 - 1960

R.G.J.Evans

1955 - 1958

J.Ferraby

1952 - 1955

A.G.Cooper

1950 - 1952

R.W.C.Gowers

1948 - 1950

L.E.Brown

1944 - 1948

L.J.W.Smith

1942 - 1944

P.F.Hockley

1920 - 1942

R.H.McLeod

loading